From 12th of January 2016 until 21th January 2016 six participants from Georgia took part in Youth Exchange in Pescara, Italy. Project was carried out by the organizations "Identities" (Italy) and "Stella" (Ukraine). Participating countries were Italy, Ukraine, Portugal, Armenia, turkey, Poland and Georgia.
Main purpose of the program was to gather people with different nations, culture, habits, religion and to try to unite them in diversity. That was the name of the project too "United In Diversity".
Activities planned for the project gave participants great opportunity to develop skills such as: teamwork, leadership, self awareness, etc. Cultural nights helped participants to learn about each other's culture and break stereotypes.
As a follow up of this Youth Exchange Georgian group plans to write a project and educate local youth about cultural differences, and make them aware of different nations, habits, religion and living style .
Colorful House thanks to all participants and wishes to support their initiatives.
P.S. All participated county voted for Georgian basketball player Zaza Pachulia, and supported his participation in All Star game.